Categories
[…] Judge Saragosa has said that the fact that he committed the offense in the presence of his children, who were old enough to understand what was happening, was a significant factor in her sentencing decision.

On a basic level, how much leeway do judges have when deciding whether or not to grant a sentencing delay like Mayweather received?

Nevada law grants judges a lot of flexibility in determining when a sentence is served and expressly contemplates that this might be done in order to enable the defendant to fulfill work obligations. NRS 200.485(1)(a) reads:

“A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be served intermittently at the discretion of the judge or justice of the peace, except that each period of confinement must be not less than 4 consecutive hours and must occur at a time when the person is not required to be at his or her place of employment or on a weekend.”

Factors that may be considered in the decision whether to grant a delay include the defendant’s criminal history (or lack thereof), the length of time at the job, the presence of particular time-sensitive obligations, and the severity of the facts giving rise to the charge.